This weekly feature is hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.
1. Outlander, by Diana Gabaldon -- I haven't finished all the published books in this series, not because I lost interest, but rather because I know just how long I have to wait for the next installment. I will read # 7 when we get closer to the publication date for #8
2. Stephanie Plum series, but Janet Evanovich -- I really liked the first two, but other books always seem to grab my attention instead of picking up the next one in this series.
3. Fallen, by Lauren Kate -- I'm not sure why I haven't read the final installment in this series since I was really looking forward to it and bought it when it first came out. Maybe I just don't want it to be over?
4. Wicked Lovely, by Melissa Marr -- I've read 3 out of 5. I never read the other two because I didn't remember a whole lot from the first 3 and wanted to re-read them first. It definitely didn't help that I've been making a conscious effort to only read new books instead of re-reading old ones. (The To-Read pile must be tamed somehow!)
5. The Mysterious Benedict Society, by Trenton Lee Stewart -- I've only read the first one and I enjoyed it, but it didn't make me want to dive into the rest ASAP like some other series.
6. The Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, by Rebecca Wells -- Only read one of these and I'm pretty sure it wasn't the first one. It kind of read like a stand-alone book, so I never felt any urgency to get to the others.
7. The Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel, by Michael Scott -- My husband loves these books and got me into reading them. I was all caught up, but then never read the last one. While I enjoyed the rest of them, it's just not one of my favorites series.
8. The Chronicles of Narnia, by C.S. Lewis -- These are classics I feel I should have read long ago, but have only managed to read The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (for a college class no less!). Someday.
9. Earth's Children, by Jean M. Auel -- I absolutely loved the first three. The Clan of the Cave Bear was the very first book that ever made me cry (yes, I actually consider that a excellent quality in a book). But, after a while I started to agree with a lot of the series' detractors -- too much description of flora and fauna and the books were just getting too darn long. I skimmed The Plains of Passage (#4) to get the gist of how things turn out and then I abandoned ship.
And one I suffered through, but wish I hadn't bothered:
10. Incarceron, by Catherine Fisher -- I'm actually intrigued by the fact that they are making this into a movie. I found the books slow and weird and just couldn't get into them, even though I did manage to finish them both. I still like the idea behind the books even though I didn't like its execution. I think it will be interesting to see a movie made from a book I didn't like, as opposed to the opposite that almost always leaves me disappointed anyway. For this one, I figure there's only room for improvement.
P.S. I was thinking of writing a bonus list with series I own, but haven't even started yet, but honestly that list scares me! And truthfully it's probably even longer than this list of 10!
My wife read #7 in the Outlander series and is having a hard time waiting for #8. She wants me to read the series, but I'm not sure that they are for me. For sure you should read Narnia. I never tire of reading them and am currently reading through them with my son. My top ten post:
ReplyDeletehttp://wcs53.wordpress.com/2012/09/25/top-ten-tuesday-unfinished-series/
Thanks for stopping by William! I do have the Narnia collection, so it is definitely on the To-Read list. I agree with your wife and say give Outlander a try. Many people say (and I agree) that the first one is more heavily romantic and geared toward female readers, but the rest of the series has a lot more going on, in addition to the romance. There's definitely something for everyone in those books. Going to check out your list now!
ReplyDelete